Founded in 2017, the University of Michigan Science Olympiad Invitational is the premier Science Olympiad Invitational in the State of Michigan. It features quality competition using the University’s top-notch facilities and resources and tests written by top Science Olympiad competitors, while simultaneously being a stone’s throw away from many of the top and up-and-coming teams in Michigan. We recognize that having to cross state borders to attend competitive Invitationals is taxing on the already small budgets of the many teams and our Invitational solves this by providing a high caliber of competition at the nation’s top public university.

This Invitational was developed with the intention of providing an arena of play for the many teams in Michigan who cannot afford to compete in states like Ohio, Illinois, and Indiana, but can make the trip down to beautiful Ann Arbor. We have consulted with other collegiate Science Olympiad groups and used the tips and advice that they offered us to ensure that this competition will be successful. 

We are confident that the University of Michigan Science Olympiad will host a successful invitational every year, and allow students to receive exposure to the many exciting disciplines in the sciences. With your support, we can make this an Invitational one that teams will continue coming back to.

2019-2020 Board

Majors: Biochemistry and Mathematics  Hometown: Grand Haven, MI  Favorite Event: Protein Modeling  Fun Fact: I currently live with my pet parrotlet named Chico and my roommates’ rabbits Goat, Toast, and Steve.

Majors: Biochemistry and Mathematics

Hometown: Grand Haven, MI

Favorite Event: Protein Modeling

Fun Fact: I currently live with my pet parrotlet named Chico and my roommates’ rabbits Goat, Toast, and Steve.

Maiya Yu

Board of Directors

IMG_1289.jpg

Daniel Hoekwater

Operations Co-Lead

Major: Earth and Environmental Sciences  Hometown: Crown Point, IN  Favorite Event: Rocks and Minerals  Fun Fact: I was an interpretive park ranger this summer at Indiana Dunes National Park.

Major: Earth and Environmental Sciences

Hometown: Crown Point, IN

Favorite Event: Rocks and Minerals

Fun Fact: I was an interpretive park ranger this summer at Indiana Dunes National Park.

Madison Payne

Outreach

JasonHeadshot.jpeg

Jason Fernando

Marketing & Design

Major: Undecided  Hometown: East Lansing, MI  Favorite Event: Towers  Fun Fact: I love doing anything engineering although I am not majoring in anything engineering.

Major: Undecided

Hometown: East Lansing, MI

Favorite Event: Towers

Fun Fact: I love doing anything engineering although I am not majoring in anything engineering.

Aya Fattah

Test Evaluation

Nick+Ettinger2.jpg

Nicholas Ettinger

Board of Directors

Major: Computer Engineering  Hometown: Grand Rapids, MI  Favorite Event: Mission Possible  Fun Fact: I have played 4 different types of saxophones.

Major: Computer Engineering

Hometown: Grand Rapids, MI

Favorite Event: Mission Possible

Fun Fact: I have played 4 different types of saxophones.

Scott Hadley

Division C Event Lead

Major: Undecided pre-med  Homeotwn: Toledo, OH  Favorite Event: Towers/Bridges  Fun Fact: I like to play tennis.

Major: Undecided pre-med

Homeotwn: Toledo, OH

Favorite Event: Towers/Bridges

Fun Fact: I like to play tennis.

Felix Griffin

Human Resources

Major: Industrial and Operations Engineering  Hometown: Canton, MI  Favorite Event: Wind Power  Fun Fact: I'm a passionate Detroit Pistons and Tigers supporter

Major: Industrial and Operations Engineering

Hometown: Canton, MI

Favorite Event: Wind Power

Fun Fact: I'm a passionate Detroit Pistons and Tigers supporter

Geet Antani

Test Evaluation

Major: Earth and Environmental Sciences  Hometown: Grand Haven, MI  Favorite Event: Rocks and Minerals  Fun Fact: I've hiked to the peak of the tallest mountain in Colorado (Mt Elbert).

Major: Earth and Environmental Sciences

Hometown: Grand Haven, MI

Favorite Event: Rocks and Minerals

Fun Fact: I've hiked to the peak of the tallest mountain in Colorado (Mt Elbert).

Trent Stegink

Test Evaluation

Major: Cellular and Molecular Biology,  Hometown: Albuquerque, NM  Favorite Event: Invasive Species  Fun Fact: I've gone skydiving and thought it was peaceful.

Major: Cellular and Molecular Biology,

Hometown: Albuquerque, NM

Favorite Event: Invasive Species

Fun Fact: I've gone skydiving and thought it was peaceful.

Noella Holmer

Operations Co-Lead

Major: Computer Science  Hometown: Troy, MI  Favorite Event: Wind Power  Fun Fact: In my free time I like to pay back my house loan to a benevolent raccoon in Animal Crossing: New Leaf.

Major: Computer Science

Hometown: Troy, MI

Favorite Event: Wind Power

Fun Fact: In my free time I like to pay back my house loan to a benevolent raccoon in Animal Crossing: New Leaf.

Audrey Zhang

Division B Event Lead

Major: Physics and Business  Hometown: Rochester, MI  Favorite Event: It's About Time  Fun Fact: I'm double jointed in arms.

Major: Physics and Business

Hometown: Rochester, MI

Favorite Event: It's About Time

Fun Fact: I'm double jointed in arms.

Adam Shen

Finances

Nikita+Patel.jpg

Nikita Patel

Test Evaluation

Major: Program in the Environment; Biology, Health, and Society  Hometown: Northville, MI  Favorite Event: Forestry  Fun Fact: I am an avid player of broomball, which is like ice hockey that's played without skates and with brooms instead of sticks.

Major: Program in the Environment; Biology, Health, and Society

Hometown: Northville, MI

Favorite Event: Forestry

Fun Fact: I am an avid player of broomball, which is like ice hockey that's played without skates and with brooms instead of sticks.

Sahil Tolia

Test Evaluation

 

2018-2019 Board

Computer Science Engineering, Class of 2021  Favorite events: Electric Vehicle and Optics  Fun Fact: My robot arm is still in my bedroom.

Computer Science Engineering, Class of 2021

Favorite events: Electric Vehicle and Optics

Fun Fact: My robot arm is still in my bedroom.

Omar Al-Ejel
Board of Directors

Neuroscience, Class 2021  Favorite Event: Anatomy

Neuroscience, Class 2021

Favorite Event: Anatomy

Jason Fernando
Social Media & Marketing

Major: Industrial Operations Engineering, Business, Class of 2021

Major: Industrial Operations Engineering, Business, Class of 2021

Geet Antani
Build Events Lead

Microbiology, Class of 2021  Favorite Events: Microbe Mission and It’s About Time  Fun Fact: I was the head coach of an elementary school Science Olympiad team and we won first place!

Microbiology, Class of 2021

Favorite Events: Microbe Mission and It’s About Time

Fun Fact: I was the head coach of an elementary school Science Olympiad team and we won first place!

Nikita Patel
Test Evaluation – Natural Sciences

Casey_wong

Casey Wong

Outreach

Biology, Class of 2021  Favorite Events: Chemistry Lab and Disease Detectives  Fun Fact: My birthday is on Halloween!

Biology, Class of 2021

Favorite Events: Chemistry Lab and Disease Detectives

Fun Fact: My birthday is on Halloween!

Ranganath Kathawate
Board of Directors

Aerospace Engineering and Computer Science, Class of 2020  Favorite Events: Build Events, specifically Air Trajectory and Mission Possible  Fun Fact: I missed a national medal by 1 place.

Aerospace Engineering and Computer Science, Class of 2020

Favorite Events: Build Events, specifically Air Trajectory and Mission Possible

Fun Fact: I missed a national medal by 1 place.

Harsh Jhaveri
Operations

Engineering Physics and Computer Science, Class of 2021  Favorite Events: Hovercraft, Optics, It's About Time, and Chem Lab  Fun Fact: My most hated SciOly event is Bungee Drop.

Engineering Physics and Computer Science, Class of 2021

Favorite Events: Hovercraft, Optics, It's About Time, and Chem Lab

Fun Fact: My most hated SciOly event is Bungee Drop.

Nicholas Ettinger
Test Evaluation – Physical Sciences

Seismology/Volcanism, Class of 2021  Favorite Events: Rocks and Minerals and Geologic Mapping.  Fun Fact: I was the drum major for Lake Central's marching band last year.

Seismology/Volcanism, Class of 2021

Favorite Events: Rocks and Minerals and Geologic Mapping.

Fun Fact: I was the drum major for Lake Central's marching band last year.

Madison Payne
Test Evaluation – Earth Sciences

Screen Shot 2019-02-16 at 1.07.08 PM.png

Scott Hadley

Test Evaluation – Physical Sciences

Biochemistry and Mathematics, Class of 2021  Favorite Events: Protein Modeling, Technical Problem Solving, Write It Do It, and Materials Science  Fun Fact: My nickname on my middle and high school teams was Momma Maiya and I was known for offering people peppermint chamomile tea the night before competition.

Biochemistry and Mathematics, Class of 2021

Favorite Events: Protein Modeling, Technical Problem Solving, Write It Do It, and Materials Science

Fun Fact: My nickname on my middle and high school teams was Momma Maiya and I was known for offering people peppermint chamomile tea the night before competition.

Maiya Yu
Human Resources

Mechanical Engineering, Class of 2020  Favorite Events: Astronomy and Remote Sensing  Fun Fact: I once got a medal in Anatomy despite never touching the event because the actual competitors got lost on their way to the award ceremony and someone had to go on stage.

Mechanical Engineering, Class of 2020

Favorite Events: Astronomy and Remote Sensing

Fun Fact: I once got a medal in Anatomy despite never touching the event because the actual competitors got lost on their way to the award ceremony and someone had to go on stage.

Connor Todd
Facilities

Computer Science, Class of 2021  Favorite Events: Write It Do It and Wind Power  Fun Fact: My favorite time-waster is playing Animal Crossing and paying off my mortgage.

Computer Science, Class of 2021

Favorite Events: Write It Do It and Wind Power

Fun Fact: My favorite time-waster is playing Animal Crossing and paying off my mortgage.

Audrey Zhang
Test Evaluation – Inquiry Events

Adam+shen

Adam Shen
Finance