Founded in 2017, the University of Michigan Science Olympiad Invitational is the premier Science Olympiad Invitational in the State of Michigan. It will feature quality competition using the University’s top-notch facilities and resources and tests written by top Science Olympiad competitors, while simultaneously being a stone’s throw away from many of the top and up-and-coming teams in Michigan. We recognize that having to cross state borders to attend competitive Invitationals is taxing on the already small budgets of the many teams and our Invitational solves this by providing a high caliber of competition at the nation’s top public university.
    This Invitational was developed with the intention of providing an arena of play for the many teams in Michigan who cannot afford to compete in states like Ohio, Illinois, and Indiana, but can make the trip down to beautiful Ann Arbor. We have consulted with other collegiate Science Olympiad groups and used the tips and advice that they offered us to ensure that this competition will be successful. 
    We are confident that the University of Michigan Science Olympiad will host a successful invitational every year, and allow students to receive exposure to the many exciting disciplines in the sciences. With your support, we can make this an Invitational one that teams will continue coming back to.

 

The Team

 Engineering and Business, Class of 2021  Favorite events: Electric Vehicle and Optics  Fun Fact: My robot arm is currently in my bedroom.

Engineering and Business, Class of 2021

Favorite events: Electric Vehicle and Optics

Fun Fact: My robot arm is currently in my bedroom.

Omar Al-Ejel
Board of Directors

 Neuroscience, Class of 2021  Favorite Event: Anatomy

Neuroscience, Class of 2021

Favorite Event: Anatomy

Jason Fernando
Social Media & Outreach

 Chemistry, Physics, and Business, Class of 2019  Favorite Events: Chemistry Lab, Experimental Design, Materials Science, and Fermi Questions  Fun Fact: My favorite TV shows are Bojack Horseman and Hannibal!

Chemistry, Physics, and Business, Class of 2019

Favorite Events: Chemistry Lab, Experimental Design, Materials Science, and Fermi Questions

Fun Fact: My favorite TV shows are Bojack Horseman and Hannibal!

Rahil Ukani
Treasurer

 Astronomy & Astrophysics and Physics, Class of 2018  Favorite Events: Astronomy, Rocks & Minerals, and Geologic Mapping  Fun Fact: I often play Tetris as a break.

Astronomy & Astrophysics and Physics, Class of 2018

Favorite Events: Astronomy, Rocks & Minerals, and Geologic Mapping

Fun Fact: I often play Tetris as a break.

Adam Rubinstein
Head of Test Evaluation Committee

 Microbiology, Class of 2021  Favorite Events: Microbe Mission and It’s About Time  Fun Fact: I was the head coach of an elementary school Science Olympiad team and we won first place!

Microbiology, Class of 2021

Favorite Events: Microbe Mission and It’s About Time

Fun Fact: I was the head coach of an elementary school Science Olympiad team and we won first place!

Nikita Patel
Test Evaluation Committee

 Class of 2021  Favorite Events: Helicopters, Towers, Bridge Building, Mission Possible, and Ecology  Fun Fact: I can type all of the 50 states of America alphabetically in less than a minute.

Class of 2021

Favorite Events: Helicopters, Towers, Bridge Building, Mission Possible, and Ecology

Fun Fact: I can type all of the 50 states of America alphabetically in less than a minute.

Kevin Huang
Board of Directors

 Aerospace Engineering and Computer Science, Class of 2020  Favorite Events: Build Events, specifically Air Trajectory and Mission Possible  Fun Fact: I missed a national medal by 1 place.

Aerospace Engineering and Computer Science, Class of 2020

Favorite Events: Build Events, specifically Air Trajectory and Mission Possible

Fun Fact: I missed a national medal by 1 place.

Harsh Jhaveri
Operations

 Biochemistry and Mathematics; Class of 2021  Favorite Events: Protein Modeling, Technical Problem Solving, Write It Do It, and Materials Science  Fun Fact: My nickname on my middle and high school teams was Momma Maiya and I was known for offering people peppermint chamomile tea the night before competition.

Biochemistry and Mathematics; Class of 2021

Favorite Events: Protein Modeling, Technical Problem Solving, Write It Do It, and Materials Science

Fun Fact: My nickname on my middle and high school teams was Momma Maiya and I was known for offering people peppermint chamomile tea the night before competition.

Maiya Yu
Human Resources

 Engineering Physics and Computer Science, Class of 2021  Favorite Events: Hovercraft, Optics, It's About Time, and Chem Lab  Fun Fact: My most hated SciOly event is Bungee Drop.

Engineering Physics and Computer Science, Class of 2021

Favorite Events: Hovercraft, Optics, It's About Time, and Chem Lab

Fun Fact: My most hated SciOly event is Bungee Drop.

Nicholas Ettinger
Test Evaluation Committee

 Seismology/Volcanism, Class of 2021  Favorite Events: Rocks and Minerals and Geologic Mapping.  Fun Fact: I was the drum major for Lake Central's marching band last year.

Seismology/Volcanism, Class of 2021

Favorite Events: Rocks and Minerals and Geologic Mapping.

Fun Fact: I was the drum major for Lake Central's marching band last year.

Madison Payne
Test Evaluation Committee

 Cellular and Molecular Biology, Class of 2021  Favorite Events: Chemistry Lab and Disease Detectives  Fun Fact: My birthday is on Halloween!

Cellular and Molecular Biology, Class of 2021

Favorite Events: Chemistry Lab and Disease Detectives

Fun Fact: My birthday is on Halloween!

Ranganath Kathawate
Board of Directors

 Mechanical Engineering, Class of 2020  Favorite Events: Astronomy and Remote Sensing  Fun Fact: I once got a medal in Anatomy despite never touching the event because the actual competitors got lost on their way to the award ceremony and someone had to go on stage.

Mechanical Engineering, Class of 2020

Favorite Events: Astronomy and Remote Sensing

Fun Fact: I once got a medal in Anatomy despite never touching the event because the actual competitors got lost on their way to the award ceremony and someone had to go on stage.

Connor Todd
Facilities

 Computer Science, Class of 2021  Favorite Events: Write It Do It and Wind Power  Fun Fact: My favorite time-waster is playing Animal Crossing and paying off my mortgage.

Computer Science, Class of 2021

Favorite Events: Write It Do It and Wind Power

Fun Fact: My favorite time-waster is playing Animal Crossing and paying off my mortgage.

Audrey Zhang
IT & Website Manager

 Astronomy & Astrophysics and Physics, Class of 2018  Favorite Events: Astronomy, Forensics, and Fermi Questions  Fun Fact: I play a lot of tabletop RPGs (such as D&D)!

Astronomy & Astrophysics and Physics, Class of 2018

Favorite Events: Astronomy, Forensics, and Fermi Questions

Fun Fact: I play a lot of tabletop RPGs (such as D&D)!

Andrea Lin
Test Evaluation Committee

 Mathematics, Class of 2021  Favorite Events: Optics, Chemistry Lab, and GeoLogic Mapping  Fun Fact: I was the 2016 national champion in Chemistry Lab.

Mathematics, Class of 2021

Favorite Events: Optics, Chemistry Lab, and GeoLogic Mapping

Fun Fact: I was the 2016 national champion in Chemistry Lab.

Kenny Wang
Test Evaluation Committee